About Us Memories Facebook API Forum Blog
2021 2021 Candidates 2020 2020 Candidates 2019 2018
County Committees County Committees Seats County Committee Member Role Survey
Congressional Districts Legislative Districts

NJ01 NJ02 NJ03 NJ04 NJ05 NJ06 NJ07 NJ08 NJ09 NJ10 NJ11 NJ12

NJ CD 02 Data


The New Jersey Congressional District 02 is made of 92 municipalities across 8 counties.

Atlantic: Absecon, Atlantic City, Brigantine, Buena, Buena Vista, Corbin City, Egg Harbor City, Egg Harbor Twp, Estell Manor, Folsom, Galloway, Hamilton, Hammonton, Linwood, Longport, Margate City, Mullica, Northfield, Pleasantville, Port Republic, Somers Point, Ventnor City, Weymouth,
Burlington: Bass River, Washington,
Camden: Waterford,
Cape May: Avalon, Cape May, Cape May Point, Dennis, Lower, Middle, North Wildwood, Ocean City, Sea Isle City, Stone Harbor, Upper, West Cape May, West Wildwood, Wildwood, Wildwood Crest, Woodbine,
Cumberland: Bridgeton, Commercial, Deerfield, Downe, Fairfield, Greenwich, Hopewell, Lawrence, Maurice River, Millville, Shiloh, Stow Creek, Upper Deerfield, Vineland,
Gloucester: Clayton, East Greenwich, Elk, Franklin, Harrison, Mantua, Newfield, Pitman, South Harrison, Swedesboro, Woolwich,
Ocean: Barnegat Light, Beach Haven, Eagleswood, Harvey Cedars, Little Egg Harbor, Long Beach, Ship Bottom, Stafford, Surf City, Tuckerton,
Salem: Alloway, Carneys Point, Elmer, Elsinboro, Lower Alloways Creek, Mannington, Oldmans, Penns Grove, Pennsville, Pilesgrove, Pittsgrove, Quinton, Salem, Upper Pittsgrove, Woodstown,

Congressional District CD02 overlaps part of Legislative Districts 01 02 03 04 05 08 09

District Representatives
OfficeTermNamePartyFirst ElectedExpire OnAddressEmailOfficial WebsiteVote SmartPropublicaOpensecretsGovTrack
US House 2 Yrs Jeff Van Drew Rep 2018 2022 websiteVote SmartPropublicaOpensecretsGovTrack




Voter Registrations
AffiliationJan 2018ChangeNov 2018ChangeMay 2019ChangeNov 2019ChangeApr 2020ChangeJun 2020ChangeNov 2020ChangeMay 2021
Dem147,7894,983152,7721,737154,5093,797158,3061,462159,768-11159,75715,712175,469328175,797
Rep131,9754,226136,2011,571137,7723,264141,0362,257143,293213143,50613,755157,2611,250158,511
Una205,807107205,914-2,748203,166147203,3131,430204,743184204,927-2,697202,230-3,539198,691
Oth3,2531,0594,3121,5345,8461,0446,8906267,516-77,5092997,8083128,120
Total488,82410,375499,1992,094501,2938,252509,5455,775515,320379515,69927,069542,768-1,649541,119
Margin15,81475716,57116616,73753317,27079516,47522416,2511,95718,20892217,286
Source: NJ State Voter Registrations By Congressional District



Previous Elections Results
YearElectionRegistered VotersBallots CastTurnoutDem VotesDem Votes %Rep VotesRep Votes %Dem CandidateRep CandidateMarginMargin %
2020US House527,166384,77772.99 %171,44744.56 %191,48549.77 %Amy KennedyJeff Van Drew

20,038

5.21%

2019Assembly 1494,624162,37232.83 %74,34345.79 %81,08849.94 %

6,745

4.15%

2019Assembly 2494,624162,37232.83 %71,42843.99 %79,04148.68 %

7,613

4.69%

2018US House493,186262,42653.21 %134,93251.42 %114,15043.50 %Jeff Van DrewSeth Grossman

20,782

7.92%

2017Governor476,994187,51739.31 %91,86548.99 %85,13345.40 %Philip MurphyKim Guadagno

6,732

3.59%

2017NJ Senate476,994187,51739.31 %95,16850.75 %80,76243.07 %

14,406

7.68%

2017Assembly 1476,994187,51739.31 %95,79851.09 %77,01541.07 %

18,783

10.02%

2017Assembly 2476,994187,51739.31 %91,24748.66 %75,25640.13 %

15,991

8.53%

2016US House480,628323,43267.29 %109,40533.83 %173,12353.53 %David H. ColeFrank A. LoBiondo

63,718

19.70%

2015Assembly 1453,389127,23728.06 %58,78046.20 %61,16748.07 %

2,387

1.87%

2015Assembly 2453,389127,23728.06 %55,73643.80 %57,88645.49 %

2,150

1.69%

2014US House465,892181,52838.96 %65,28635.96 %107,16859.04 %William J. Hughes Jr.Frank A. LoBiondo

41,882

23.08%

2013Governor467,759199,92942.74 %64,50332.26 %125,22862.64 %Barbara BuonoChris Christie

60,725

30.38%

2012US House471,645310,28865.79 %114,86537.02 %163,89552.82 %Cassandra ShoberFrank A. LoBiondo

49,030

15.80%

Source: State Elections Results Report



Counties

The "County Relevance" chart shows how the different counties within NJ02 contribute to the 2018 district electoral results (for Congress).

County Relevance House 2018
CountyRegistered VotersTurnoutDem VotesRep Votes
Atlantic184,78296,63952,91739,118
Burlington1,552899325540
Camden7,8254,3321,8942,201
Cape May71,82242,14321,59519,003
Cumberland90,53842,03923,91415,782
Gloucester64,93635,59317,93216,982
Ocean31,80818,9817,10311,140
Salem44,76624,16311,00512,100