About Us Memories Facebook API Forum Blog
2021 2021 Candidates 2020 2020 Candidates 2019 2018
County Committees County Committees Seats County Committee Member Role Survey
Congressional Districts Legislative Districts

NJ01 NJ02 NJ03 NJ04 NJ05 NJ06 NJ07 NJ08 NJ09 NJ10 NJ11 NJ12

NJ CD 07 Data


The New Jersey Congressional District 07 is made of 75 municipalities across 6 counties.

Essex: Millburn Township,
Hunterdon: Alexandria Township, Bethlehem Township, Bloomsbury, Califon, Clinton Town, Clinton Township, Delaware Township, East Amwell Township, Flemington, Franklin Township, Frenchtown, Glen Gardner, Hampton, High Bridge, Holland Township, Kingwood Township, Lambertville, Lebanon Borough, Lebanon Township, Milford, Raritan Township, Readington, Stockton, Tewksbury Township, Union Township, West Amwell Township,
Morris: Chester Boro, Chester Township, Dover Town, Long Hill Township, Mine Hill Township, Mount Arlington Boro, Mount Olive Township, Netcong Boro, Roxbury Township, Washington Township, Wharton Boro,
Somerset: Bedminster Township, Bernards Township, Bernardsville Boro, Branchburg Township, Bridgewater Township, Far Hills Boro, Green Brook Township, Hillsborough Township, Millstone, Montgomery Township, North Plainfield Boro, Peapack Gladstone Boro, Raritan Boro, Rocky Hill Boro, Somerville Boro, Warren Township, Watchung,
Union: Berkeley Heights Twp., Clark, Cranford Twp., Garwood Boro, Kenilworth Boro, Mountainside Boro, New Providence Boro, Scotch Plains (partial), Springfield Twp., Summit City, Union Township (partial), Westfield Town, Winfield Township,
Warren: Alpha Boro, Franklin Township, Greenwich Township, Harmony Township, Lopatcong Township, Phillipsburg Town, Pohatcong Township,

Congressional District CD07 overlaps part of Legislative Districts 15 16 20 21 22 23 24 25 27

District Representatives
OfficeTermNamePartyFirst ElectedExpire OnAddressEmailOfficial WebsiteVote SmartPropublicaOpensecretsGovTrack
US House 2 Yrs Tom Malinowski Dem 2018 2022 websiteVote SmartPropublicaOpensecretsGovTrack




Voter Registrations
AffiliationJan 2018ChangeNov 2018ChangeMay 2019ChangeNov 2019ChangeApr 2020ChangeJun 2020ChangeNov 2020ChangeMay 2021
Dem148,8608,676157,5362,757160,2935,771166,0643,864169,928-52169,87616,833186,7091,583188,292
Rep160,8373,408164,245625164,8703,685168,555125168,680-162168,5187,959176,477-1,205175,272
Una215,4861,538217,024850217,874-510217,3643,050220,414319220,7332,946223,679-1,052222,627
Oth2,5466223,1681,0384,2066624,8683325,20055,2051565,3611645,525
Total527,72914,244541,9735,270547,2439,608556,8517,371564,222110564,33227,894592,226-510591,716
Margin11,9775,2686,7092,1324,5772,0862,4913,7391,2481101,3588,87410,2322,78813,020
Source: NJ State Voter Registrations By Congressional District



Previous Elections Results
YearElectionRegistered VotersBallots CastTurnoutDem VotesDem Votes %Rep VotesRep Votes %Dem CandidateRep CandidateMarginMargin %
2020US House680,174521,65476.69 %237,41745.51 %221,97542.55 %Tom MalinowskiThomas H. Kean Jr.

15,442

2.96%

2019Assembly 1588,493188,13831.97 %84,61244.97 %94,67450.32 %

10,062

5.35%

2019Assembly 2588,493188,13831.97 %82,89044.06 %86,72346.10 %

3,833

2.04%

2018US House630,088383,78260.91 %180,48947.03 %155,92840.63 %Tom MalinowskiLeonard Lance

24,561

6.40%

2017Governor555,857239,81343.14 %110,94946.26 %119,45049.81 %Philip MurphyKim Guadagno

8,501

3.55%

2017NJ Senate555,857239,81343.14 %105,09743.82 %120,64450.31 %

15,547

6.49%

2017Assembly 1555,857239,81343.14 %104,43043.55 %114,60347.79 %

10,173

4.24%

2017Assembly 2555,857239,81343.14 %102,69042.82 %110,89146.24 %

8,201

3.42%

2016US House612,022442,77372.35 %161,25936.42 %192,13643.39 %Peter JacobLeonard Lance

30,877

6.97%

2015Assembly 1518,818113,46821.87 %43,70638.52 %60,90953.68 %

17,203

15.16%

2015Assembly 2518,818113,46821.87 %42,69037.62 %61,05353.81 %

18,363

16.19%

2014US House578,406215,15437.20 %74,93334.83 %108,13550.26 %Janice KovachLeonard Lance

33,202

15.43%

2013Governor488,566210,78143.14 %62,05629.44 %141,57167.16 %Barbara BuonoChris Christie

79,515

37.72%

2012US House573,115401,70370.09 %135,65433.77 %181,79445.26 %

46,140

11.49%

Source: State Elections Results Report



Counties

Essex Hunterdon Morris Somerset Union Warren

The "County Relevance" chart shows how the different counties within NJ07 contribute to the 2018 district electoral results (for Congress).

County Relevance House 2018
CountyRegistered VotersTurnoutDem VotesRep Votes
Essex15,6139,0416,2392,736
Hunterdon98,59864,28528,04734,017
Morris87,81149,12123,10325,263
Somerset174,763103,80655,47846,720
Union137,28783,94548,21734,650
Warren27,10014,1055,9017,399